How Much Does Grade 1 Titanium Actually Cost Compared to Other Metals?
This is the first question everyone asks. Let's put some real numbers on the table.
Here's a rough comparison of raw material costs per pound (approximate market rates):
| Metal | Approximate Cost per Pound | Relative Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Mild Steel | $0.30 - $0.50 | 1x (baseline) |
| Aluminum (6061) | $1.50 - $2.50 | 5x |
| Stainless Steel (304) | $2.00 - $3.00 | 6x |
| Brass | $2.50 - $4.00 | 8x |
| Grade 1 Titanium | $15 - $25 | 50x |
| Grade 5 Titanium | $20 - $30 | ~60x |
Yes, you read that right. Raw GR1 titanium can cost 50 times more than steel by weight. That's not marketing-that's the reality of mining, refining, and processing titanium.
But here's the thing. Most finished products don't use the same volume of material. A titanium camping mug weighs about half of what a steel mug weighs. So the actual cost difference in the finished product is usually smaller than the raw material numbers suggest.
What Determines Grade 1 Titanium Price?
✔ Thickness
✔ Width
✔ Quantity
✔ Surface Finish
✔ ASTM Standard
✔ Mill Test Certificate
✔ Delivery Method
✔ CNC Machining
Want a custom quote for a specific GR1 project?[Email Our Sales Team]
Grade 1 Titanium Specifications
| Property | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Grade | Grade 1 Titanium (UNS R50250) |
| ASTM Standard | ASTM B265 (Sheet & Plate), ASTM B348 (Bar), ASTM B861 (Seamless Pipe), ASTM B338 (Heat Exchanger Tube) |
| Material Type | Commercially Pure Titanium (CP Titanium) |
| Density | 4.51 g/cm³ |
| Tensile Strength | ≥240 MPa (35 ksi) |
| Yield Strength | ≥170 MPa (25 ksi) |
| Elongation | ≥24% |
| Hardness | Approx. 120 HV |
| Elastic Modulus | 103 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1668°C (3034°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16.4 W/m·K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.42 μΩ·m |
| Coefficient of Thermal Expansion | 8.6 ×10⁻⁶ /°C |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent in seawater, chlorides, oxidizing acids and chemical processing environments |
| Weldability | Excellent |
| Formability | Excellent |
| Machinability | Fair (Lower than stainless steel) |
| Magnetic Property | Non-Magnetic |
| Surface Finish | Pickled, Bright, Polished, Sandblasted, Machined |
| Available Shapes | Sheet, Plate, Coil, Tube, Pipe, Bar, Rod, Wire, Foil |
| Certification | EN10204 3.1 MTC, ISO 9001 |
| MOQ | 1 Piece |
| Custom Service | Cutting, CNC Machining, Drilling, Waterjet Cutting |
Why Is Grade 1 Titanium So Expensive to Produce?
You might be wondering: if titanium is the fourth most abundant metal in the Earth's crust, why isn't it cheap like aluminum?
The answer is processing cost. Getting titanium from ore to usable metal is brutally expensive.
Here's what drives the price:
1. The Kroll Process
Almost all titanium is refined using the Kroll process, which is slow, energy-intensive, and batch-based. You can't just pour titanium like iron or aluminum. It requires:
High-purity chlorine gas
Massive amounts of electricity
Multiple vacuum distillation steps
2. Difficult Machining
Titanium is "gummy" and work-hardens. That means:
Cutting tools wear out 3-5x faster than with steel
Machining speeds are much slower
Special coolants and equipment are required
3. Strict Quality Control
GR1 requires very low oxygen content (under 0.18%). Maintaining that purity from ore to finished product adds significant cost.
So when you buy a GR1 product, you're not just paying for a chunk of metal. You're paying for the entire industrial infrastructure required to turn ore into a usable, pure product.
How Long Does Grade 1 Titanium Last Compared to Cheaper Metals?
This is the question that changes the math. Upfront cost is one thing. Cost per year of use is another.
| Material | Initial Cost | Expected Replacements (50 Years) | Total Material Cost Over 50 Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mild Steel | $20 | 16 | $340 |
| Aluminum 6061 | $35 | 6 | $245 |
| Stainless Steel 316 | $60 | 3 | $180 |
| Grade 1 Titanium | $180 | 0 | $180 |
50-year service period, equal-size component, material replacement cost only. Labor, downtime, maintenance, and corrosion-related failures are excluded. Including those factors often further improves titanium's lifecycle economics in corrosive environments.
Chemical Composition (%)
| Element | Max (%) |
|---|---|
| Titanium (Ti) | Balance |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.20 |
| Oxygen (O) | 0.18 |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08 |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.03 |
| Hydrogen (H) | 0.015 |
Mechanical Properties
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Tensile Strength | ≥240 MPa |
| Yield Strength (0.2%) | ≥170 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥24% |
| Reduction of Area | ≥30% |
| Hardness | Approx. 120 HV |
Available Size Range
| Product Form | Available Size |
|---|---|
| Sheet | Thickness: 0.3–6 mm |
| Plate | Thickness: 6–100 mm |
| Tube | OD: 3–114.3 mm |
| Pipe | OD: 21.3–610 mm |
| Bar | Diameter: 3–300 mm |
| Wire | Diameter: 0.1–8 mm |
| Foil | Thickness: 0.01–0.10 mm |
Grade 1 Titanium vs Grade 2 Titanium
Although both Grade 1 and Grade 2 are commercially pure titanium (CP Titanium), they are designed for different applications. Grade 1 offers the highest ductility and corrosion resistance, while Grade 2 provides higher mechanical strength and is the most widely used commercial titanium grade.
| Property | Grade 1 Titanium | Grade 2 Titanium |
|---|---|---|
| UNS Number | R50250 | R50400 |
| ASTM Standard | ASTM B265 / B348 / B338 | ASTM B265 / B348 / B338 |
| Titanium Content | ≥99% | ≥99% |
| Tensile Strength | ≥240 MPa | ≥345 MPa |
| Yield Strength | ≥170 MPa | ≥275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥24% | ≥20% |
| Hardness | Approx. 120 HV | Approx. 160 HV |
| Formability | ★★★★★ Excellent | ★★★★☆ Very Good |
| Weldability | ★★★★★ Excellent | ★★★★★ Excellent |
| Corrosion Resistance | ★★★★★ Excellent | ★★★★★ Excellent |
| Machinability | Easier | Slightly More Difficult |
| Typical Cost | Lower | Slightly Higher |
| Typical Applications | Chemical Equipment, Medical, Anodes, Heat Exchangers | Pressure Vessels, Heat Exchangers, Marine, Offshore, Desalination, Industrial Equipment |
Choose Grade 1 Titanium If You:
Need maximum formability and ductility
Manufacture tanks, anodes, or chemical equipment
Require extensive bending, stamping, or deep drawing
Prioritize corrosion resistance over strength
Want the most economical commercially pure titanium
Choose Grade 2 Titanium If You:
Need higher mechanical strength
Manufacture pressure vessels or heat exchangers
Require better load-bearing performance
Work in marine or offshore environments
Want the most widely accepted commercial titanium grade
FAQ
Q: Is Grade 1 titanium more expensive than Grade 5?
A: Usually, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) is slightly more expensive because of the alloying elements (vanadium is costly). However, GR5 is harder to machine, so finished GR5 products often cost more than GR1 due to manufacturing difficulty.
Q: Why are some titanium products so cheap on Amazon?
A: Some are counterfeit (coated aluminum or steel). Others use ungraded "titanium scrap" with inconsistent properties. If a deal seems too good to be true for real GR1, it probably is.
Q: Does the price of GR1 titanium fluctuate?
A: Yes. Titanium prices are tied to aerospace demand and energy costs. We update our pricing quarterly. Contact us for current rates.
Q: Is it cheaper to buy raw GR1 stock and machine it myself?
A: For simple shapes, yes. For complex parts, no-unless you already own CNC equipment and have titanium machining experience. Many DIYers spend more on broken tools and scrap than they would have paid for a finished part.
Q: Will GR1 titanium ever become cheap like aluminum?
A: Unlikely. The Kroll process is fundamentally expensive. New refining methods (like FFC Cambridge) are being researched, but commercial adoption is years away.
Q: Do you offer discounts for bulk orders?
A: Yes. We offer volume pricing for quantities over 100 pieces. Contact our sales team with your specs for a custom quote.
Packaging
Anti-Corrosion VCI Paper: Wrapped individually to protect the surface finish.
Custom EVA Foam: For smaller parts and precision components, we use laser-cut foam inserts to prevent movement during transit.
Double-Walled Cartons: All shipments go out in reinforced boxes rated for heavy freight to ensure your investment arrives in perfect condition.

Our Facility & Equipment
We manufacture in-house using German-engineered CNC lathes and milling centers. Our factory floor is equipped with:
Vacuum Annealing Furnaces: To ensure zero surface contamination during heat treatment.
Laser Inspection Systems: Every batch is measured to ensure dimensional accuracy within 0.01mm.
Clean Room Assembly: For our medical and food-grade products, final assembly happens in a controlled environment to prevent particulate contamination.

Check Today's Stock & Lead Time





