Price Snapshot, October 8, 2026
| Indicator | Value | Unit | vs. last close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminium A00, East China spot | 23,760 | CNY / tonne | 270 lower |
| Aluminium A00, South China spot | 23,960 | CNY / tonne | 290 lower |
| Hot-rolled coil, Shanghai | 5,820 – 5,870 | CNY / tonne | 80–100 higher |
| Hot-rolled coil, Tangshan | 5,780 – 5,800 | CNY / tonne | 60 higher |
| Copper (LME 3M) | 14,476 | USD / tonne | 60 higher (+0.42%) |
| Zinc (LME 3M) | 3,764 | USD / tonne | 2 lower (flat) |
| Aluminium (LME 3M) | 3,117 | USD / tonne | 16 lower (-0.51%) |
| Aluminium ingot inventory, national | 646,000 | tonnes | +4,000 (post-holiday build) |
| Aluminium billet inventory, national | 192,000 | tonnes | +32,500 (vs 28 Sep) |
| 3-axis milling benchmark, China | 35 – 50 | USD / hour | flat |
| 5-axis milling benchmark, China | 60 – 90 | USD / hour | flat |
Steel is up, aluminium is down, and copper held its line. Three different reasons, three different signals for buyers. Steel is reacting to production-side discipline and an iron-ore shock. Aluminium is reacting to overseas supply finally arriving. Copper is reacting to a mine-strike in South America that the market does not yet know how to price. Each will hit your Q4 machining quote in a different way.
PMI 50.1: The Factory Is Busy Again - That Is Not the Story
The official September manufacturing PMI came in at 50.1%, up 0.3 points from August, returning to expansion for the first time since July. The non-manufacturing index jumped 1.2 points to 50.2%, and the composite output index landed at 50.7%. Of the 21 surveyed industries, 12 are now above the 50 threshold, four more than in August. By the standard reading, the factory has woken up.
Two other numbers matter more. The production sub-index at 51.7% and the new-orders sub-index at 50.5% together mean that throughput and demand are both above water. Procurement volume jumped to 51.0%, meaning the typical factory is buying more raw material this month than last. For a CNC buyer, that translates directly into a tighter schedule: shops that were quiet through the summer are now filling slots, and the ones serving high-end equipment, electronics and robotics are the busiest.
By enterprise size, the recovery is, predictably, uneven. Large enterprises held at 50.6%, medium-sized firms inched up to 49.7% but stayed in contraction, and small firms moved to 48.9% - still below the line, but up a full point. The standard interpretation: a recovery pulled along by large state-linked and export-driven firms, with the long tail of private workshops still hurting. The procurement implication: capacity at the top end is tightening before capacity at the bottom end. Quotes that come from shops serving robotics, batteries or precision equipment are about to become less negotiable than quotes from generalist job shops.
The Number You Should Actually Watch: 60.8% vs 54.0%
Two PMI sub-indices tell the real story for the rest of the year. The raw-material input price sub-index jumped to 60.8%, the highest reading of the past 12 months, and the factory-gate ex-factory price index rose to 54.0%. The gap between them - 6.8 percentage points - is also the widest of the past year. The historical relationship is straightforward: when input prices lead ex-factory prices by more than about 4 points, machine shops can absorb the gap for a quarter or two, but rarely for a third. They start passing it through in the form of higher quotes, shortened validity, or both.

Read the chart from the buyer's side and a specific set of actions falls out. The 6.8-point gap is not a forecast. It is a current state. The compression that follows is the recurring theme of the past year of CNC procurement: cost has run ahead of selling price, and the shops with the smallest margin are the ones forced to act first. The shops that will become harder to negotiate with in October are not the ones losing money today. They are the ones with the smallest cushion above break-even. If your current supplier has been unusually flexible, that flexibility has a shelf life that is now visible in the data.
Steel and Aluminium Are Telling Two Different Stories
The first trading session after the holiday produced an unusually clean split between ferrous and non-ferrous inputs. On the metals side, aluminium A00 gave back 270-290 yuan per tonne on the first session in line with the holiday-period weakness in London. National ingot inventory ticked up by 4,000 tonnes to 646,000 tonnes, and billet inventory rose by 32,500 tonnes in a single week. Both moves say the same thing: the pre-holiday restock of late September did not get consumed during the break. It got added to. The supply side of the aluminium market is loose again, and processing fees (around 400 yuan per tonne for 90 mm billet in Wuxi) are still negotiable. Aluminium buyers have, for the moment, the same soft line item in their quote that they have had all year.
Steel moved the other way. Hot-rolled coil in Shanghai rose 80-100 yuan per tonne, Tangshan rose 60 yuan per tonne, and the most-traded HRC contract on the Shanghai Futures Exchange touched a four-week high of 5,893 yuan per tonne in early trade. The driver is the same one that has been building since the second half of September: production discipline, an iron-ore cost shock, and a low pre-holiday inventory baseline. In this series we have argued repeatedly that carbon-steel parts are the easiest line to negotiate on, and the Q4 volume should be priced into that window. That window is now narrower than it was three weeks ago. Steel and steel-plate parts are the category where the next two weeks' orders will be cheaper than the orders placed in November.

Where Your End-Market Actually Is
Three end-market PMI numbers matter more than the headline for a CNC buyer. Equipment manufacturing posted 51.0%, high-tech manufacturing 52.5%, and consumer goods 50.7%. All three in expansion, all three with the new-orders sub-index above 50. The customer base that actually buys precision machined parts - automation, energy equipment, robotics, medical devices, electronics - is not slowing. It is accelerating. The construction-and-property end of the economy is the one that is still soft; the manufacturing end is the one that is not. Quote negotiations for parts that feed into construction supply chains are still buyer's market. Quote negotiations for parts that feed into automation, batteries, robotics, and precision equipment are about to be vendor's market.
Procurement Playbook for the First Two Weeks of October
Three moves that the data is pointing to, in priority order. First, price carbon-steel and steel-plate parts now. The first-session move on HRC is the signal that the cost side of steel has turned, and the second-half-of-Q4 quotes that will follow will be higher than today's. Lock Q4 carbon-steel volumes inside the next ten trading days. Second, hold off on aluminium-heavy parts that are not time-sensitive. Aluminium ingot and billet inventory both built over the holiday, processing fees are still negotiable, and overseas supply pressure (Indonesia shipped 30.7% more aluminium in August) has not yet fully shown up in domestic stock. Wait two weeks and re-quote. Third, on copper-heavy parts, ask a direct question. The mine-strike in South America is the floor under copper, and a fourth week of inventory draws in London has set up a tight physical market. If a copper-heavy quote is built on a copper weight clause, ask whether the price resets against current spot or against a stock the shop already holds. A reset clause costs you nothing if copper turns back down and saves you 2-3% if it does not.
One wider signal. Liquidity conditions are quietly tightening the room to negotiate. End-September financing data showed a 1.2-trillion-yuan three-month reverse-repo injection that netted 200 billion yuan into the banking system, and the August industrial output release showed a sharper-than-expected acceleration in equipment manufacturing (+12.1% year-on-year), high-tech manufacturing (+16.7%), industrial robots (+34.6%) and lithium batteries (+57.2%). Those are exactly the customer segments that buy precision machined parts. The combination of cheap funding for capital expenditure, accelerating end-market demand, and input-cost pressure from a 6.8-point PMI gap is the configuration in which supplier pricing power tightens, not loosens, into the end of the year.
What Would Change the View
Two signals to watch over the next two weeks. If HRC trades above 5,950 yuan per tonne, the steel-cost story has become the dominant one for steel-plate parts, and the procurement recommendation shifts from "price now" to "price in tranches and accept the floor." If the September factory-gate PMI sub-index pushes above 55, the cost-to-price scissors are closing fast, and the next two months of machining quotes will start to reflect it regardless of which material your part is made from.
CNC Machining Capabilities at a Glance
| Capability | Specification |
|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | Up to 1,000 × 600 × 500 mm, tolerances to ±0.02 mm |
| 4-axis milling | Up to Ø 400 mm, full fourth-axis contouring |
| 5-axis milling | Up to 800 × 600 × 500 mm, simultaneous five-axis |
| Turning | Up to Ø 500 mm × 1,000 mm, live tooling |
| Swiss-type turning | Up to Ø 32 mm, multi-axis, complex small parts |
| Wire EDM | Taper cuts to 30°, surface finish to Ra 0.2 µm |
| Surface finishing | Anodising, bead blasting, powder coating, plating, polishing |
| Materials | Aluminium 6061/7075, carbon steel 1018/1045, alloy steel 4140, stainless 304/316/17-4PH, titanium Gr2/Gr5, copper, brass, bronze |
| Quality systems | ISO 9001, full CMM inspection, material traceability, PPAP on request |
Get a quote before the October cost reset completes
Send your STEP or IGES file, your material and tolerance requirements, and your target monthly volume. We will return a fixed-rate quote for Q4 production that holds against the cost moves visible in this week's data.





